Wednesday August 23, 2017
Register

Board of Directors


Board Member Appointments

The FCGMA is governed by five Board Members. They represent the (1) County of Ventura, (2) the  United Water Conservation District, (3) the seven small water districts within the Agency (Alta Mutual Water Company, Pleasant Valley County Water District, Berylwood Mutual Water Company, Calleguas Municipal Water District, Camrosa Water District, Zone Mutual Water Company, and Del Norte Mutual Water Company), (4) the five incorporated cities within the Agency (Ventura, Oxnard, Camarillo, Port Hueneme, and Moorpark), and (5) the farmers.

Each Board Member has an alternate, and all members serve a two-year term. All Board Members are appointed by their respective organizations or groups, except for the farmer representatives. They are appointed by the other four seated members from a list of at least five (5) candidates jointly supplied by the Ventura County Farm Bureau (VCFB) and the Ventura County Agricultural Association (VCAA). Board Members are not paid by the Agency.

Representative Term Expirations Current Board Member Current Alternate  Term Expires
Farmers Representative Even Years  David Borchard (Vice Chair)  Terry Williams  02-28-18
Five Cities Representative Even Years  Charlotte Craven  Neal Andrews  02-28-18
United Water Conservation District Odd Years  Robert Eranio  MIchael Mobley  02-28-19
Ventura County Board of Supervisors Odd Years  Steve Bennett  John Zaragoza  02-28-19
Small Water Districts Odd Years  Eugene F. West (Chair)  Andrew Waters  02-28-19

 

Past and Present Board Members and Alternates

Representative Position Agency Term of Office
Andrews, Neal Alternate Cities 2/09-2/12, 2/14-2/18
Bennett, Steve Alternate County 2/01-2/03 & 1/04-2/09
Board Member County 2/03-1/04; 1/09-2/13; 2/13-2/15; 2/15 - 2/17, 2/17 - 2/19
Borchard, David Board Member Agricultural 2/05-2/12, 2/14-2/18
Buford, Tom Alternate Cities 12/92-2/95
Board Member Cities 2/95-11/95
Bush, Sandi Alternate Cities 2/87-2/89
Carpenter, Orvene Alternate Cities 2/95-11/95
Board Member Cities 12/95-11/96
Conroy, Michael Alternate Agricultural 2/91-1/93 & 2/03-2/07
Board Member Agricultural 2/93-2/03
Craven, Charlotte Alternate Cities 2/99-12/99 & 2/01-2/05
Board Member Cities 12/99-2/01 & 2/05-2/12, 2/12-2/14, 2/14-2/18
Daniels, James Alternate Cities 2/91-12/92
Board Member Cities 12/92-11/94
Dullam, Tom Alternate UWCD 2/83-2/85
Board Member UWCD 2/85-10/85
Eranio, Robert Board Member UWCD 2/13-2/15; 2/15 - 2/17, 2/17 - 2/19
Michael Mobley
Alternate
UWCD
2/17 - 2/19
Esty, Bill Alternate Cities 1/83-9/83
Board Member Cities 9/83-2/87
Flynn, John Alternate County 2/03-1/04
Board Member County 1/83-2/03 & 1/04-1/09
Fox, Al Board Member Small Water Districts 2/01-2/07
Gramckow, Jurgen Board Member Agricultural 2/91-5/91
Grether, Bob Board Member Small Water Districts 1/83-2/93
Henson, Harriet Board Member Cities 1/83-9/83
Kaihara, Craig Alternate UWCD 2/85-2/89
Board Member Agricultural 2/93-2/97
Kelley, Dr. Michael Board Member Small Water Districts 2/07-2/13, 2/13-2/15
Lacey, Susan Alternate County 1/83-2/01
Maulhardt, Dean Alternate Cities 11/95-11/96
Board Member Cities 11/96-2/97
Maulhardt, Lynn Board Member UWCD 10/85-2/13, 2/13-2/15; 2/15 - 2/17
McIntyre, Sam Alternate Small Water Districts 2/91-2/93, 12/99-1/01 & 2/01-2/13
Board Member Small Water Districts 2/93-12/99 & 1/01-2/01
McWherter, John Alternate Cities 1/83-2/87
Board Member Cities 2/87-2/91
Mikos, Roseann Board Member Cities 2/01-2/05
Miller, Patrick Alternate Small Water Districts 2/93-2/95
Naumann, Daniel Alternate UWCD 2/95-2/13
Nichols, Ernie Alternate Small Water Districts 1/83-2/89
Nishimori, Roy Board Member Agricultural 2/83-2/91
Orr, Roger Alternate Small Water Districts 2/97-2/01
Board Member Small Water Districts 12/99-1/01
Perello, Eugene Board Member UWCD 1/83-2/85
Rosenbluth, Murray Board Member Cities 12/99-2/01 & 2/05-2/09
Sakioka, Art Alternate Small Water Districts 2/89-2/91
Schwabauer, David Alternate Agricultural 2/97-2/03 & 2/07-2/12, 2/14-7/16
Board Member Agricultural 2/03-2/05
Takasugi, Nao Alternate Cities 2/87-2/91
Board Member Cities 2/91-7/92
Terry, Joe Alternate UWCD 2/89-2/95
Tingstrom, Jack Alternate Cities 2/97-12/98
Board Member Cities 12/98-12/99
Underwood, Craig Alternate Small Water Districts 2/01-2/03
Waters, Andrew Alternate Small Water Districts 2/13-2/15; 2/15- 2/17
West, Eugene F. Board Member Small Water Districts  2/15 - 2/17, 2/17 - 2/19
Williams, Durston Alternate Small Water Districts 2/95-2/97
Terry, William Alternate Agricultural 7/16-2/18
Zaragoza, John Alternate County 2/09-2/13, 2/13-2/15; 2/15 - 2/17

NOTES:

*Alternate for Agricultural vacant 1/83 to 2/91

*Board member for City vacant 7/92 to 12/92

*City Alternate vacant 11/96-2/97

*Small Water Co. Alternate vacant 1/01-02/01

*In 2008, terms for the Agricultural & Cities Representatives were staggered ending in even years, while the representatives for UWCD, County of Ventura and Small Water Districts end in odd years.